Rauland 2001

XVII ESEM 5-9 September 2001

Rauland, Norway


Thursday September 6th
10.00 Opening ESEM 2001 –

Udo Will (President of ESEM)

Arvid Gjengedal (Rector of Telemark University College)

Frode Nyvold (Chair of conference)

10.30-13.30 Session I Colloquy: Musical instruments – construction and cultural significance in a comparative perspective.

Theme: Musical instruments in changing contexts, i.e. the migration and globalization of local musical instruments, and the adaptability of traditional instruments to a new media situation.

Chair: Ewa Dahlig (Poland)

  • Dan LUNDBERG (Stockholm, Sweden): From local to local. Folk music instruments on the move.
  • Shui-Cheng CHENG (Hiroshima, Japan): Musical instruments in changing contexts. The case of the Japanese biwa.
  • Lars-Christian KOCH (Kerpen-Horrem, Germany): Surbahar and sitar in the 20th century – playing, technique, construction, material and the concept of sound-aesthetic.
  • Bjørn AKSDAL (Trondheim, Norway): From shepherds pipe to Meråker clarinet. The case of the Norwegian traditional clarinet.
  • Jeremy MONTAGU (Oxford, UK): Survival of instrumental types around the Baltic.

15.00-15.30 Concert Austbø hotel

Excursion to Møsvatn – Concert in Hovden church

Dinner Rauland Academy – Social gathering with music and dance at Rauland Academy


Friday September 7th
09.00-12.30 Session II: Open theme: Structure, style and performance in traditional music and the problem of continuity and change

Chair: Britta Sweers (Germany)

  • Katalin LÁZÁR (Budapest, Hungary): Lullabies in Hungarian folk music tradition.
  • Susanne FÜRNISS (Villejuif, France): Rocking the baby, embodying musical structures.
  • Ingrid GJERTSEN (Bergen, Norway): The vocal wave of today – the question of continuity and change in performing situations and styles.

Chair: Susanne Fürniss (France)

  • Rimantas ASTRAUSKAS (Vilnius, Lithuania): Structure, style and performance of traditional calender songs in Southeastern Lithuania.
  • Marin MARIAN-BALASA (Bucharest, Roumania): Dying architectures and mathematics: the case of Romanian traditional carols.
  • Britta SWEERS (Hamburg, Germany): Change through revival – the transformation of English folk song.

13.30-17.00 Session III

Chair: Martin Clayton (England)

  • Udo WILL (Versonnex, France): Stability and variability in Australian Aboriginal song performances: the case of M3-type small songs.
  • Francesca CASSIO (Rome, Italy):The Dhrupad vocal tradition of North India: its problem of continuity and change (with particular reference to Dagar gharaanaa).
  • Karin ERIKSSON (Gothenburg, Sweden): Folk music from Halland and the organised fiddlers’ movement during the 20th century.

Chair: Udo Will (France)

  • Jean-Jacques CASTÉRET (Bordeaux, France): La quête de la communion et sa transposition musical dans la polyphonie pyrénéenne.
  • Giovanni GIURIATI (Rome, Italy): Continuity and change in the performance of carnival tarantella in Montemarano (Southern Italy).
  • Bernard GARAJ (Slovakia): Instrumental folk music in Slovakia and its change after the fall of communism.

17.15-18.45 Session IV: Open theme: Free papers

Chair: Jan-Petter Blom (Norway)

  • Daniel Winfree PAPUGA (Oslo, Norway): Music and mortality: Aural aspects of death in multicultural Norway.
  • Gjermund KOLLTVEIT (Oslo, Norway): Christian Leden (1882-1957) – a forgotten ethnomusicologist of Arctic peoples.
  • Ånon EGELAND (Rauland, Norway): A practical approach to understanding the constructional peculiarities and musical possibilities of the bone flute.

21.00-22.00 Concert at Rauland Academy: Janosi ensemble (Hungary)

Social gathering with music and dance at Rauland Academy


Saturday September 8th
09.30-13.00 Session V: Open theme: The social construction of tradition (part I: panel session)

Chair: Jeremy Montagu (England)

Panel session I (Sigbjørn APELAND e.a., Norway)

How we built «our» music – the construction of the concept Norwegian folk music.

11.00 Panel session II: In time with the music: The concept of entrainment and its significance for ethnomusicology.

Chair: Rüdiger Schumacher (Germany)

Martin CLAYTON e.a., England

15.00-15.30 Poster session

  • Giovanni GIURIATI: A presentation of the on-line edition of the Proceedings of the XV ESEM held in London in 1999.
  • Marin MARIAN-BALASA: A public release of the 8th volume of the yearbook European Meetings in Ethnomusicology.

16.00-17.15 John Blacking Memorial Lecture

Chair: Dan Lundberg (Sweden)

Jan LING (Gothenburg, Sweden): Is world music the Viennese classicism of our time?

21.00-22.00 Concert at Rauland Academy: Gabriel FLIFLET and Ole HAMRE (Norway)

Social gathering with music and dance at Rauland Academy


Sunday September 9th
10.00-13.00 Session VI: Open theme: The social construction of tradition (part II)

  • Ewa DAHLIG (Warsaw, Poland): Polish rhythms in Scandinavia. Shared or double identity?
  • Shai BURSTYN (Tel-Aviv, Israel): The making of a folk song tradition in Israel.
  • Richard C. OKAFOR (Enugu, Nigeria): Traditional music as a vehicle of local identity.

12.00 Session VI, cont.

Chair: Giovanni Giuriati (Italy)

  • Maria SAMOKOVLIEVA (Plovdiv, Bulgaria): The role of educational institutions for the development of Bulgarian folk music.
  • Laura LEANTE (Rome, Italy): Reconstructing tradition through world music.