Belfast 2000

16th ESEM John Blacking’s Legacy
7-10 September The Queen’s University of Belfast

Peter Froggatt Centre


7 September

Exhibition: The Life and Work of John Blacking (Visitors Centre, open daily 9.00am – 5.00pm)

Session I.A (2.00 – 3.30) Localising the Global, Globalising the Local

Chair: Louise Meintjes (Duke)

  • Barbara O’CONNOR (Dublin City): ‘Come Dance with Me in Irlande’: Dance Performance in Tourist Settings
  • Dan LUNDBERG (The Royal Swedish Academy of Music) and Gunnar TERHAG (Uppsala): Swedish Folk Music: From a National to an International Commodity
  • Sara LANIER (Queen’s):The Folk Revival in California: Revitalisation or ‘Man as Music-Maker’?

Session I.B (2.00 – 3.30) Film Presentation

Chair: John BAILY (Goldsmiths)

John Blacking (1980) “Domba: a personal record of Venda initiation rites, songs and dances”

Plenary Session (4.00 – 6.00) Venda Music, Past, Present and Future

Chair: Ruediger Schumacher (Colon)

Ruediger SCHUMACHER (Colonge), Hastings DONNAN (Queen’s), Suzel Ana REILY (Queen’s), Suzel Ana REILY (Queen’s)

Session John Blacking’s Representation of Venda Music and Music-Making

  • Andrée GRAU (Roehampton): Venda Music in the 1970s
  • Jaco KRUGER (Potchefstroom): Venda Music in the Post Apartheid Era

Workshop and Film Presentation (8.00 – 9.30)

Workshop of African Music (Ethnomusicology Performance Room)

Introduction: Henry STOBART (Royal Holloway)

Andrew TRACEY (International Library of African Music)

Film Presentation

Chair: Veronica Doubleday (Brighton)

Rosemary JOSEPH (Oxford): “Umemulo: Zulu Girls’ Nubility Rites” (1 hour)


8 September
Session II.A (8.30 – 10.30): Political Uses of Music

Chair: Tong Soon Lee (Durham)

  • Dallas MCCURLEY (Queens College, CUNY): Music as a Political Tool of the Zhou Courts
  • Peggy DUESENBERRY (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Dance): Politics, Inclusion and Gatekeeping: The Case of Traditional Music in Scotland
  • Ian RUSSELL (Aberdeen): From Praise to Protest: Hunting Songs in the Cause of the ‘Countryside’
  • Ciro MARTUSCELLI (Instituto Universitario Oriental, Naples): Drumming Up Support: The Role of Republican Marching Bands in the North of Ireland

Session II.B Music, Man and Culture

Chair: Kevin Dawe (Open University, Belfast)

  • Slawomira ZERANSKA-KOMINEK (Warsaw): Reconstructing John Blacking’s Concept of Man and Culture
  • Emmanuelle Olivier (LACITO-CRNS): Music, Hunting and Death: Symbolic Representations of Bushmen Healing Songs
  • André-Marie Despringer (LACITO-CRNS): Children’s Song: Between Structure and Meaning
  • Dalia Cohen and Ruth Katz (Hebrew University): Universal Constraints Concerning Music: The Meaning of Stylistic Rules in Different Cultures

Session III.A (11.00 – 1.00) Experiencing Self and Other

Chair: Peggy Deusenberry (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Dance)

  • Fiona MAGOWAN (Adelaide): Sounds of Orientalism in Aboriginal Australia: The Making of Selves and Others in Music Research and Yolngu Performance Practice
  • Rebecca D SAGER (Texas): Creating a Musical Space for Experiencing the ‘Other Self’ Within
  • Huon WARDLE (Queen’s): Subjectivity and Aesthetics in the Jamaican ‘Nine Night
  • Piera SARASINI (Queen’s): Entrainment in the Da’ira: Senegalese Mourid Ritual Music in Northern Italy

Session III.B Music, Ideology and Cultural Policy

Chair: Martin Clayton (Open University)

  • Andy NERCESSIAN (Cambridge):”Marxist-Lenninist Ideology and Music in Armenia: Politics or Cultural Memory?”
  • Anna CZEKANOWSKA (Poland): “Power and Weakness of Political Impact on Traditional Music (Examples from Eastern and Central Europe)”
  • Tong Soon LEE (Durham): “Music, Politics and the Production of Cultural Authenticity: Chinese Street Opera Performance in Singapore”
  • Jan FAIRLEY (BBC): “Casa Viva!: La Canción de la Rosa y la Espina (The Song of the Rose and the Thorn)”

Session IV.A (2.00 – 3.30) Music in Diaspora

Chair: Tina Ramnarine (Queen’s)

  • Jan Sverre KUNDSEN (Olso): Dancing Cueca with your Coat on: The Role of Traditional Chilean Dance in an Immigrant Community
  • Orfhlaith NI BHRIAIN (Limerick): Irish Dancing, Ethnicity and Cultural Transmission among Post-War Irish Immigrants in Britain: A Case Study from the West Midlands (Birmingham)
  • Hae Kyung UM (Leiden): The Dialectic of Politics and Aesthetics in the Chinese Korean Dance Drama, ‘The Spirit of Changbai Mountain

Session IV.B Communication in Music and Dance

Chair: Anna Czekanowska (Poland)

  • Maria HNARAKI (Indiana): Speaking without Words: Cretan Wedding Dance as Expression, Dialogue and Communication
  • Stephen COTRELL (Goldsmiths): To Dance is Human, to Conduct Divine
  • Wim VAN ZANTEN (Leiden): The Power of Music in Malawian Stories

Session IV.C Film Presentation:

Chair: Britta Sweers (Hamburg)

Jaco KRUGER (Potchefstroom)

Session V.A (4.00 – 6.00): Music, Instruments and the Body

Chair: Udo Will (Versonnex)

Discussant: Jesoash Hirshberg (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)

  • John BAILY (Goldsmiths): Blacking and the ‘Man/Musical Instrument Interface’: The Plucked Lutes of Central Asia
  • Il-woo PARK: Redefining the Role of the Body in Irish Traditional Fiddle Playing
  • Deirdre HANSEN (Cape Town): ‘I’m Pushing to the Sea Breeze of Sodwana Bay’: The Bow Songs of Dinga Patison Nxumalo

Session V.B The Ethnography of Music and Music-Making

Chair: C Bithell (Bangor)

  • Rosemary JOSEPH (Oxford): Zulu Concepts of Music, Musicianship and Musical Aesthetics – The Social Construction of Musical Knowledge (or) ‘To be Human, but not Necessarily Musical, is to be Zulu’
  • Tsan-Huang TSAI (Oxford): Ethnomusicological Strategy: Cultural Analysis in the Study of Chinese Buddhist Non-Melodic Chant
  • Marin Marian B?LA?A (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore, Bucharest): Birds in a Cage Still Sing Well
  • Manana SHILAKADZE (Tbilisi): The Georgian Harp”

9 September

The John Blacking Memorial Concert (8.00 – 10.00)

Session VI.A (8.30 – 10.30): Children and Music

Chair: André-Marie Despringer (LACITO-CRNS)

  • Bonnie WADE (Berkeley): For the Children, Through the Children: The Indigenisation of Western Music in Japan
  • D Elder STEWART (Ohio State): Amish Nursery Songs: Singing and Socialisation in the Amish Culture
  • Richard Chijoke OKAFOR (Kenyatta University): Children in Igbo Musical Cultures
  • Fumiko FUJITA (Kunitachi College of Music), Japanese Children’s Learning Process of Musical Performance and Response B. Blacking in Dialogue)

Chair: Jeremy Montagu (Oxford)

  • Reginald BYRON (Swansea):A Legacy in the Making: John Blacking and his Mentor, Meyer Fortes
  • Keith HOWARD (SOAS):Memories of Fieldwork
  • Britta SWEERS (Hamburg):Bach in a Venda Mirror – Blacking’s Concept Applied to Historical Musicology
  • Tina RAMNARINE (Queen’s):The John Blacking – Akin Euba Correspondence: Reflections on Interculturalism and Multiculturalism

Session VII (11.00 – 1.00) The Politics of Ethnography in African Musics

Chair: Malcolm Floyd (Winchester)

  • Louise MEINTJES (Duke): Feeling, Timbre and Talk: The Politics of Zulu Music Production
  • Deborah JAMES (LSE): How Musical is the Migrant? The Importance of Blacking’s Venda Work for Understanding Migrant and Popular Music in South Africa
  • Minette MANS (Namibia): Uudhano as a Symbol of Renewal and Growth
  • Johann BUIS (Columbia College Chicago): Bows and Strings: Reflections on Western String Instruments, Black Musicians and South Africa

Session VII.B Workshop: Songs by Children and for Children (Ethnomusicology Performance Room)

Introduction: Sara LANIER (Queen’s)

Patricia CAMPBELL (Washington) and Chooi-Theng LEW (Washington)

Session VIII.A (2.00 – 3.30) Political Implications of Musical Performance

Chair: Jan Fairley (BBC)

  • L. DONTSA (Transkei): Music Performance: A Vehicle to Convey Political Message
  • Henry STOBART (Royal Holloway): The Politics of Wayñu Music in Northern Potosi, Bolivia
  • Veronica DOUBLEDAY (Brighton): Initiation into Womanhood: Girls’ Bridal Songs in Western Afghanistan
  • B. Ethnomusicology in Ireland

Session VIII.B Political Implications of Musical Performance

Chair: Micheal O’Suilleabhain (Limerick)

  • Rina SCHILLER (Queen’s): Revisiting Ancestral Performance Contexts
  • Helen PHELAN (Limerick): Auditorum Tirocinia: Apprenticeship of Healers: Music and Contemporary Catholic Initiation Rites in Ireland
  • Anthony MCCANN (Limerick): ‘Isn’t There a Post-Modern Setting of that Tune?’: The Politics of Transmission in Irish Traditional Music

Session VIII.C Changing Times, Changing Sounds

Chair: Mark Trewin (Edinburgh)

  • Katalin KOVALCSIK: Formal Communication at Vlach Gypsy Balls in the West of Hungary
  • Yeonok JANG (SOAS): The Study of Musical Change in Early 20th Century P’ansori (Korean Narrative Song)
  • Zinaida MOZHEIKO (National Academy of Science, Belarus): On Regularities in the Cyclicisation of Traditional Song Art in the Musical Life of Byelorussian Polesye (Age Cycles)

The John Blacking Memorial Lecture (4.00 – 5.15)

Chair: George Bain, V. C. (Queen’s)

Paul BERLINER (Northwestern)

Singaround (Staff Common Room, Upper Lounge, 9.30 onwards)


10 September
Session IX.A (8.30 – 10.30) Dance and the Body

Chair: Stephen Cotrell (Goldsmiths)

Iren KERTESZ-WILKINSON (London): Body Politics: The Dance of the Hungarian Roma
Helena WULFF (Stockholm): Experiencing the Ballet Body: Pleasure, Pain, Power
Frank HALL (Indiana)

Desi WILKINSON (Limerick): Entrez dans la Danse
Session IX.B Music, Nationalism and Identity

Chair: Suzel Ana Reily (Queen’s)

Ewa DAHLIG (Warsaw): Nation-al-ism and Music
Jan SMACZNY (Queen’s):Czechness in the Classical Repertoire: Constructions and Misconceptions
Inok PAEK: Experiencing Tradition: Musicians and Music-Making in Korea
Carol PEGG (Cambridge): Expressions of Identity in Mongolian Biy, Garuda and Tsam dancing

Session X.A (11.00 – 1.00) Music, Performance and Experience

Chair: Fiona Magowan (Adelaide)

  • Caroline BITHELL (Bangor): Enchanting the Moment: The Ritual of Improvised Sung Debate in Corsica
  • Mark TREWIN (Edinburgh): Performativity and Greek Lamentation: An Exploration in Interdisciplinary and Cross-Temporal Perspectives
  • Martin CLAYTON (Open University): Experiencing Indian Music
  • Yara SELLIN (UCLA): Spinning a Track that Makes People See God: DJ Practices in Rave Music

Session X.B Music Education and Applied Ethnomusicology

Chair: Bonnie Wade (Berkeley)

  • Patricia CAMPBELL (Washington): John Blacking, Music Educator (or) John Blacking on Matters that Concern Music Teachers
  • Heidi WESTERLUND (Sebelius Academy, Helsinki): Where Might Blacking Stand in the Philosophy of Multicultural Music Education?
  • Vesna Andree ZAIMOVIC (Sarajevo): Cultural Weekend for Bosnian Refugee Children in Slovenia: The Guardian of Primordial Cultural Identity and the Guide to the New Cultural Environment
  • Angela IMPEY (Natal): Reflections on Applied Ethnomusicology in South Africa: Music, Land and Community Reconstruction in the Dukuduku Forest, Northern Kwazulu Natal